Sports on the air: Daily TV and radio schedule for Lubbock – Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Here are TV sports highlights from The Lubbock Avalanche-Journal. Consult your TV provider (cable company or satellite service) for full listings, and specific channel numbers. Not all channels are available on all TV packages.
Events, times, and opponents are subject to change. Events are live unless noted. These can also be found at www.lubbockonline.com/sports
More:Brenden Jordan, A.J. McCarty battle for Texas Tech football safety spot in spring ball
More:Talkington girls helping Coronado soccer during playoff push; Monterey boys survive in OT
More:Texas Tech basketball assistant Dave Smart leaving for head-coaching job
ON TELEVISION
SATURDAY’S LISTINGS
AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
9 p.m. — Western vs. West Coast, Fox Soccer Plus
12 a.m. — Richmond vs. Sydney, FS2
AUTO RACING/MOTORSPORTS
7:30 a.m. — NASCAR Xfinity: ToyotaCare 250, Qualifying, FS1
9:30 a.m. — NASCAR Cup Series: Toyota Owners 400, Qualifying, FS1
12:30 p.m. — NASCAR Xfinity: ToyotaCare 250, FS1
BASEBALL
12:30 p.m. — MLB: Brewers at Mets, MLBN
1 p.m. — College: Missouri at Vanderbilt, SEC
2 p.m. — College: Minnesota at Iowa, B1G
3 p.m. — MLB: Braves at Phillies, FS1, Fox Deportes
6 p.m. — MLB: Yankees at Astros, FOX, Fox Deportes
6 p.m. — MLB: Cubs at Rangers, BSSW
7 p.m. — College: Auburn at Texas A&M, SEC
9 p.m. — MLB: Red Sox at Mariners, MLBN
BASKETBALL
Noon — NCAA Women Sweet 16: LSU vs. UCLA, ABC
1 p.m. — NJCAA Men D1 Championship, ESPNU
2 p.m. — NCAA Men D2 Championship, CBS
2:30 p.m. — NCAA Women Sweet 16: Colorado vs. Iowa, ABC
4 p.m. — NBA: Celtics at Pelicans, NBAtv
4:30 p.m. — NCAA Women Sweet 16: Baylor vs. USC, ESPN
5 p.m. — NCAA Men Elite 8: Boston, MA Championship, TBS, truTV
5 p.m. — NBA G League: Oklahoma at Delaware, tubi
6:30 p.m. — NBA: Bucks at Hawks, NBAtv
7 p.m. — NCAA Women Sweet 16: Duke vs. UConn, ESPN
7:30 p.m. — NBA G League: Maine at Texas, tubi
8:30 p.m. — NCAA Men Elite 8: Los Angeles, CA Championship, TBS, truTV
FOOTBALL
Noon — UFL: Birmingham at Arlington, FOX, Fox Deportes
3 p.m. — UFL: St. Louis at Michigan, FOX
GOLF
Noon — PGA: Texas Children’s Houston Open, 3rd Round, GOLF
2:30 p.m. — PGA: Texas Children’s Houston Open, 3rd Round, NBC
2:30 p.m. — Champions: The Galleri Classic, 2nd Round, GOLF
5 p.m. — LPGA: Ford Championship, 3rd Round, GOLF
1:30 a.m. — DP World Tour: Hero Indian Open, Final Round, GOLF
HOCKEY
11:30 a.m. — NHL: Red Wings at Panthers, NHL
2:30 p.m. — NHL: Golden Knights at Wild, ESPN+, hulu
3 p.m. — NCAA Men: Springfield Regional Championship, ESPN2
5:30 p.m. — NCAA Men: Sioux Falls Regional Championship, ESPNU
6 p.m. — NHL: Maple Leafs at Sabres, ESPN+, hulu
9 p.m. — NHL: Stars at Kraken, BSSWX
HORSE RACING
Noon — America’s Day at the Races, FS2
LACROSSE
11 a.m. — NCAA Men: Michigan at Johns Hopkins, ESPN2
11:30 a.m. — NCAA Women: Maryland at Michigan, B1G
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
6 p.m. — UFC: Blanchfield vs. Fiorot, Prelims, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
9 p.m. — UFC: Blanchfield vs. Fiorot, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
RODEO
7 p.m. — Cinch World’s Toughest Rodeo, COWBOY
RUGBY
2:13 a.m. — NRL: Cronulla-Sutherland vs. Canberra, Fox Soccer Plus
SOCCER
6:30 a.m. — Serie A: Napoli vs. Atalanta, CBSSN
7:30 a.m. — Premier League: Newcastle United vs. West Ham United, USA, UNVSO, TELEX
7:55 a.m. — Ligue 2: Valenciennes vs. AS Saint-Etienne, beIN
7:55 a.m. — LaLiga: Getafe vs. Sevilla, ESPN Deportes
8:53 a.m. — Women’s Serie A: Juventus vs. Fiorentina, Fox Soccer Plus
9 a.m. — Serie A: Torino vs. Monza, Golazo
9:55 a.m. — Ligue 1: FC Metz vs. AS Monaco, beIN
10 a.m. — Premier League: Nottingham Forest vs. Crystal Palace, USA, UNVSO, TELEX
10 a.m. — LaLiga: Almeria vs. Osasuna, ESPN Deportes
Noon — Serie A: Lazio vs. Juventus, Golazo
12:25 p.m. — Bundesliga: Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Dortmund, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
12:30 p.m. — Premier League: Aston Villa vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers, NBC, TELE, UNVSO
1:30 p.m. — NWSL: Kansas City Current vs. Angel City FC, ESPN
1:50 p.m. — Ligue 1: Olympique Lyonnais vs. Stade de Reims, beIN
2 p.m. — Saudi League: Al Nassr vs. Al-Ta’ee, FSP, Fox Deportes
2:30 p.m. — LaLiga: Barcelona vs. Las Palmas, ESPN Deportes
3 p.m. — LPF: Club Atletico Boca Juniors vs. San Lorenzo de Almagro, Golazo
6 p.m. — USL Championship: Indy Eleven vs. Detroit City FC, Golazo
6 p.m. — NWSL: North Carolina Courage vs. NJ/NY Gotham FC, NWSL+
6:30 p.m. — NWSL: Portland Thorns FC vs. Racing Louisville FC, ion
7:30 p.m. — Liga MX: Monterrey vs. Guadalajara, UNIV, TUDN
9 p.m. — USL Championship: Sacramento Republic FC vs. Memphis 901 FC, Golazo
9 p.m. — NWSL: Bay FC vs. Houston Dash, ion
9:55 p.m. — Liga MX: Pumas UNAM vs. Cruz Azul, UNIV, TUDN
10 p.m. — Women’s Liga MX: Juarez vs. Toluca, Fox Deportes
SOFTBALL
11 a.m. — College: Arkansas at Georgia, SEC
9 p.m. — College: Stanford at Arizona, ESPN2
9 p.m. — College: CSUN at Long Beach State, ESPNU
TENNIS
11 a.m. — ATP: Miami Open Men’s Doubles Final, TENNIS
2 p.m. — WTA: Miami Open Women’s Singles Final, TENNIS
TRACK AND FIELD
1:30 p.m. — Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays, Longhorn Network
ON RADIO
SATURDAY’S LISTINGS
COLLEGE BASEBALL
11:30 a.m. — Texas Tech at UCF, FM 97.3
COLLEGE BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S NCAA TOURNAMENT)
11:45 a.m. — Sweet Sixteen Coverage, FM 100.7
MLB BASEBALL
5:45 p.m. — Houston at New York Yankees, FM 100.7
6 p.m. — Texas vs. Chicago Cubs, FM 97.3